Thursday, 20 December 2007

blood shot eyes + screaming tots = holiday in need!

with the return of the tiny royal highness to mama's place..its screaming heaven again. at 3, he causes my vain to kembang, kuncup .. i cannot imagine at 13. and not hearing from caveman on hari raya (selamat hari raya haji peeps!) doesn't make it better. i need a holiday. i don't care if krabi only happened a month ago.. or bandung is coming around.. i need one .. now!

so what's a girl to do..? pagi2 raya.. google! hehe! my boss kept telling me i should venture out of asia since he got tired of getting mementos of monks, temples, butterflies. haha! so to add insult to injury, i googled euro.

London

ahhh.. London. anything that has been coded turquoise is always a favourite. sampai mimpi2 gi London w/ my peeps! *LOL* hopefully someday it did materializes. Madame Tussauds, London Eye Flight, London Dungeons, aiyah everywhere la. even the stonehedge at salisbury. it would make a great photography experience. yea, yea, and shopping. my senior manager went to London in May and sadly he couldn't visit much cos he spent a bomb on his accommodations. maybe he should've researched more? i guess by sourcing out cheaper hotels in London, the dough can be spent on discovering more things.

Paris


Paris is the essence of all things French.
monuments, architecture, historic avenues, parks and gardens. it will be too cheesy for me to start talking bout how romantic the city is, cos m not that romantic (well, not in public atleast *wink*). but thinking about this city alone makes me sing Pink Martini's Sympathique. hee. Cultured would be my word to describe it. i wonder how long do i need to be on crackers diet to afford this trip? hehe. m sure online hotel bookings are much more affordable compared to the usual published rate.

Berlin


Berlin is the heart of modern Germany, with grand buildings, museums and theatres. I remember my Uncle Chen frequent trips to Berlin during his service years. He always told me, Berlin is never a conventionally beautiful city, but has much fine architecture, as well as an extraordinary spread of museums which collectively rank among the very richest on the planet. would a day trip suffice? hhehehe! i don't think i can afford their fancy schemancy hotels.. alternatives, alternatives..


Barcelona

i like Spain..and everything about it. the place, the language, the building, the
people (footballers only.. hahaha!) i mean, need i say more? and i know caveman really like Barcelona. He just won't admit it. Takot wa ajak gi kot? hahah! but it is one place i definitely wanna go. i checked online, its cheap hotels are pricier than the rest of the above cities..but can be considered affordable, given the comparison with other published rates.



Photos are courtesy of Lonely Planet and Yahoo!Travel

9 comments:

ku E said...

way to go kechikkk!!!...

buat duit jangan tak buat k? nanti boleh pi jalan lagi. i need a break too ;)

little miss kechik said...

poyo je kan post ni? masyaAllah.. balun je laa...

ku E said...

poyo pun poyo ler... janji duit masyukkk... hehe...

eh... fyi my post about austria tu is a true story tau *glurp*

little miss kechik said...

mine is the london part. cian teman, sampe mimpi2! haha! masa tu si yummy mummy baru balik dari london, buying her hantaran stuff. hahah!

little miss kechik said...

and the insurance part.. m sure yummy mummy knows who m talkin bout. hahah!

ku E said...

btw beb... recommend ler the credit card insurance tu. i got snatch theft insurance wtih diners club :~)

zainur said...

italy tak masuk list ke beb?
baik ko pi new zealand ke lagi best kechikkk... switzerland pun okayy

a yummy mummy handbook said...

i think ure missing out cairo..hehehe...babe..try tuscany or florance....i think that would be better..:D....nak ikut gi...

insurance..ekekeke..

little miss kechik said...

hahaha! wa tibai je beb.. dah die suh buat 4 ni je.. cairo idak la pulak die suh. hahah!